This policy covers how Teenagers and Young Adults with Cancer (TYAC) will use personal information that is collected when you use TYAC's website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

What is collected  

TYAC's website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it and is not registered. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to TYAC's website. This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of the services on the website.  

However, the system will record personal information if you:  

  • Provide information by filling in a form on our site  
  • Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given  
  • Report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond  
  • Complete surveys that we use for research purposes
  • Register as a fundraiser or make a donation  

Cookies  

When you visit TYAC website pages, a small text file called a 'cookie', is downloaded onto your computer.  This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way.  We will use this type of cookie to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website and produce reports on usage.  

A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the site.    

You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser's settings.  If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.  

For more information on cookies see the All About Cookies website.  

What we will do with your information  

Any information that is collected by TYAC from its website will only be used for monitoring purposes if you have given us consent for your information to be used.  Eg. providing us with your email address so we can contact you, if you have registered as a regular site user, if you have registered as a member, if you have registered for an event so that we can get back to you. We may, from time to time, send you relevant information about your membership, TYAC and its work, although you can opt-out of this at any time by emailing info@tyac.org.uk.  

TYAC may use third parties to process personal data on our behalf for administrative purposes. In that event we will ensure that there is an appropriate contract in place to commit the third party to process the data strictly in accordance with our instructions and in accordance with appropriate standards and current legislation.

TYAC may disclose personal data to professional advisors and other third parties to comply with a legal obligation.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The data controller is Teenagers and Young Adults with Cancer.  Our data protection registration number is Z999507X. 

Access to information  

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  

Changes to our privacy policy  

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  

The information on this page was last updated on 10 August 2016.