TYAC is part of Children's Cancer and Leukaemia Group (CCLG), registered charity number 286669. 

At CCLG we are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it. We are committed to using your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information and not to do anything with your information you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • how CCLG may obtain your personal information
  • what information we collect
  • how we will use that information
  • who we share your information with
  • your choices regarding your information we hold
  • and how we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our websites.
  • This policy is written in accordance with relevant legislation. CCLG is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller under number Z7419263.

By giving us your personal information, you agree to the use of it as set out in this policy.

If you have any questions about it this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Children’s Cancer and Leukaemia Group, University of Leicester Clinical Sciences Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester LE2 7LX, email [email protected], or telephone 0116 252 5858.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. Personal information we usually collect can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, credit/debit card details and whether you are a UK tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid.

Data protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as sensitive personal information and covers health information, racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or other beliefs or a similar nature, political opinion and trade union membership. We would only collect sensitive personal information where there is a clear need to do so such as participation in a challenge event, to ascertain what services are relevant to you or to cater other services and support to you. Before collecting any sensitive personal information about you we will make it clear to you what information we are collecting and the purposes for collecting such.

How do we obtain your personal information?

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us directly
You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our events, when you contact us to ask about our activities, to tell us your story, order products and services from us, seek assistance, (e.g. by ‘asking an expert’ through our website), make a donation to us, fundraise on our behalf, join CCLG as a member, or otherwise give us personal information.

Sometimes when you support us, your information is collected or processed by an organisation working for us (eg a professional fundraising agency or a data processing company). Where they are doing it purely on behalf of CCLG, we will be responsible for your information at all times.

When you give permission to other parties to share it with us
Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support CCLG with your consent.

You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your information. We may also obtain information about you from a family member or a friend who contacts us on your behalf or if a fundraiser passes on your details to us.

When your information is available publicly or from other external sources
We may combine information that we already have about you with information available publicly or information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of you and to improve our fundraising methods, products and services. Such information could be for example, socio-demographic and lifestyle information and information about previous donations you have made.

The information we get from other external sources may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them. For example, you may have provided permission for a company or other organisation to share your data with third parties including charities. This could be when you buy a product or service, register for an online competition or sign up with a comparison site.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

We may also obtain information about you where it is publicly available and found in places such as Companies House, Land Registry website and information that is published in articles and newspapers.

As a charity, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to know who our donors are, particularly where significant sums are being donated. We may conduct research, including accessing information which is already publicly available, on prospective donors, partners or volunteers to ensure it would be right for us to accept this support. This will help to give assurance that the donation is not from an inappropriate source and does not pose an ethical or organisational risk to CCLG and the children and families we support. 

We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf. We may also combine your personal information with other information we collect from third parties.

To understand how we use information about the communications devices you use, such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see 'How we use cookies' page.

How do we use your information?

How we use your information would largely depend on why you are providing it. We may use your information in the ways set out below.

  • We use your personal information to give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for.
  • We use your information to gain a full understanding of your situation so we can develop and offer you the best possible personalised services.
  • We use your information to keep a record of your relationship with us and for internal administrative purposes (such as our accounting and records), and to let you know about changes to our services or policies. We use your personal information look into, and respond to, complaints, legal claims or other issues.
  • We use your personal information to claim Gift Aid on your donations.
  • We use personal data to carry out statistical analysis and research in order to help us to understand how we are performing and how we can improve our services and meet the needs of people that require our help.
  • We may also use your personal information for other purposes which we specifically notify you about and, where appropriate, obtain your consent.

Direct marketing
With your consent, we may use your information to send you communications about our work and how you can help us to help you, for example, information about our campaigns, volunteering and fundraising activities and how you can donate to us. Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations or organisations who support us in these communications. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how you can say no to such marketing.

You can let us know if you would prefer not to receive these communications at any time by emailing [email protected], calling us on 0116 252 5858, or writing to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address above.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell your details to any third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with our trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf, for example organisations organising fundraising events such as runs, payment providers such as PayPal to accept payments via our website, and associated organisations who work on our behalf, or whom we work with in partnership to deliver and improve services for people affected by cancer. This includes organisations who fundraise on our behalf.

In addition, from time to time we may exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud reduction. We may also share information with our financial and legal advisers for the purposes of obtaining advice and protecting our legal rights. We may also share your information with the emergency services if we think there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else.

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, CCLG cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Additional information for CCLG and TYAC members

We use the information you provide us with to administer your membership, including sending communications, providing access to our members' website(s). Your information is kept on a secure database. If you opt for SIOP-Europe membership, we will share your information with SIOP-Europe so that they may administer your membership. For more information about how SIOP-Europe uses your data, please visit their website. Some of the information you provide us with will be published to the membership directory in the password-protected member area of our website(s). We therefore recommend you supply work contact details rather than personal ones. If you do not wish for your information to be published in the directory, please contact us. 

How do we use cookies?

CCLG uses cookies to give you a more personalised web service. To see how we use cookies, what they are, and which ones we use please go to our 'How we use cookies' page. This page also includes instructions on how to disable cookies if you don’t want them to be used.

Links

The CCLG website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites not managed by us.

If you're 16 or under

If you're aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on our websites.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can request access to any information we hold about you by contacting our Data Protection Compliance Officer at Children’s Cancer and Leukaemia Group, University of Leicester Clinical Sciences Building, Leicester Royal Infirmary, Leicester LE2 7LX. Equally, please let us know of any changes to your personal information.

You can also let us know if you would no longer like to receive fundraising communications from us or if you would prefer us not to profile you for the purposes of targeting or tailoring our fundraising efforts, by emailing [email protected], calling us on 0116 252 5858 or writing to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address above.

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back periodically. 

This Privacy Policy was last updated March 2018.